Terms & Privacy

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address https://www.wetleopard.com is owned and operated by Wet Leopard Pty Ltd (603045101).

Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Wet Leopard Pty. Ltd.’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Wet Leopard Pty Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Wet Leopard Pty Ltd, the owner of the website, whose registered office is 603045101, New South Wales. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.

2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: DOB, sex, address, email addresses.

3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and photographs of the website (including text, photographs, graphics, logos, icons and software). Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. Unless we agree otherwise in writing, you are provided with access to this Website only for your personal use. You may not in any form or by any means:

(a) adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this Website; or

(b) commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Website, without our written permission

6. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

7. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

8. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of New South Wales.

9. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

10. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

11. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

12. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website, and our products.

13. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website, and our products.

14. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

TERMS OF SALE

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price in Australian dollars (AUD).

Dispatch times may vary according to availability and any guarantees or representations made as to delivery times are subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which we will not be responsible. Please refer to our Shipping page for further information.

In order to contract with Wet Leopard you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. Wet Leopard retains the right to refuse any request made by you.

a. Our Contract

When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail confirming receipt of your order. This email will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us for the purchase of the goods will not be formed until your payment has been approved by our third party secure payment provider eWay and have debited your credit or debit card, or by Paypal.

b. Pricing and Availability

i. Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors (including processing errors) may occur. If we discover an error in the price or payment of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If the order is cancelled and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

ii. Where applicable, prices are inclusive of GST. Delivery costs will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the ‘Total Cost’. Delivery and shipping costs are displayed and charged as per one item per customer order. In the case that a customer orders two or more products, additional shipping costs will apply according to the order and shipping weight. Customers will be notified by mail of the extra shipping costs, prior to the goods being dispatched. If the customer decides they do not want the order to continue a full refund of the charge to the customer will be given.

iii. The Service may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We reserve the right to refuse to fill any orders that you may place based on information on the Service that may contain errors or inaccuracies, including, without limitation, errors, inaccuracies or out-of-date information regarding pricing, shipping, payment terms, or return policies.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN GOODS

Wet Leopard Pty. Ltd owns all copyright, trademark, patent or design rights or confidential information (“Intellectual Property”) in or related to any of the Goods.

You must not copy the Goods or permit or arrange for any third party to copy them
You must:

(a) only use any Goods for the purposes for which they were designed to be used;
(b) not reverse engineer any Goods; and
(c) not design or manufacture products that compete with any Goods

PRIVACY POLICY

Wet Leopard Pty Ltd ABN 95603045101

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.wetleopard.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve Wet Leopard collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information given to us (including, but not limited to, name, address, DOB, email) by you when you fill in contact forms, create an account, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, or other sections of the Wet Leopard website or when you post or input information to the Wet Leopard website, and we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about Wet Leopard and our products. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that partners, our affiliates and we maintain and improve services to our clients.

Wet Leopard will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Wet Leopard does not sell or rent our client’s names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information.

In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Wet Leopard contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Wet Leopard in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

Wet Leopard will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless: the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy; the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law; we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested; we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Wet Leopard Pty Ltd.

If you do not provide requested information, Wet Leopard Pty Ltd may not be able to provide you with access.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address: contact@wetleopard.com

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please use unsubscribe at the bottom of the email or contact us on the email address: contact@wetleopard.com

7. Storage and Security

Wet Leopard uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions, AfterPay and Paypal.

eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

– Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
– Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Wet Leopard or any outside party.
– All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
– All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
– eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
– eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Wet Leopard.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Wet Leopard will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients.

Wet Leopard will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Age of consent

In order to contract with Wet Leopard you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. Wet Leopard retains the right to refuse any request made by you.

9. Links and Third Party Representation on this Website

Wet Leopard Pty Ltd holds no liability or warranties for any other website that you may have access through this Site. Wet Leopard Pty Ltd has no control over content that may be publish on Other Websites that are linked to Wet Leopard Pty Ltd and the accuracy of information published on the Other Website.

Wet Leopard Pty Ltd is not liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages arising out of any use of this Site, the use of any other linked website, the use of any Other Website or any Third Party Posted Material.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Wet Leopard Pty Ltd
ABN: 95603045101
Email: contact@wetleopard.com

Free Shipping within Australia Dismiss